Photo of Melbourne at night

Privacy Statement

PLS Australia Pty Ltd ABN 14 091 054 358 (AchieveGlobal) is committed to observing the National Privacy Principles as set out in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000. 

Achieve Global has adopted all principles set forth in the National Privacy Principles that govern the collection, use, disclosure, quality, security, access and correction of information that personally identifies an individual ("Personal Information"). This Policy Statement applies to all Personal Information that Achieve Global may collect, use and disclose, whether that information is manually or digitally processed. 

1. What Personal Information does Achieve Global hold? 

Achieve Global's clients are responsible for supplying us with the contact data and the content relating to the email they wish to send. We require all clients (and other information providers such as list brokers) to sign a contract that stipulates they will only provide us with data that has been legally and willingly obtained for the purposes for which it will be used. 

In some cases clients require us to target particular offers or messages to particular groups of their customers or prospects. To do this, the client may provide us with information such as postcodes and demographic or psychographics information. We use this to customize the content of the email that is sent out to particular groups. We never make use of this data for our own purposes and this information is never shared with or sold to third parties. 

In the process of delivering email our system recognizes the URL that was clicked on and records some information about your computer, e.g. the browser and the operating system. This may be recorded according to the client's instructions and the data returned to them but, again, at no time does Achieve Global use the information for its own purposes. 

2. Collecting, Using and Disclosing Personal Information 

2.1 Achieve Global's Basic Services 

Achieve Global provides high-volume and value-added Electronic Mail ("Services"), for organisations that subscribe to our services (the "Clients"). Clients retain Achieve Global to format and/or deliver/transmit certain messages and provide information to their member lists. ("Recipients"). In the course of providing those Services, Achieve Global collects from clients Personal Information relating to the client and their Recipients. 

Achieve Global only uses that Personal Information to format and/or transmit the content of the messages that clients send to their Recipients via our Services. In all cases, Achieve Global simply acts as a carrier for Subscriber's messages. 

2.2 Achieve Global's Value-Added Services - Collation of Personal Information 

Through some of Achieve Global's value-added services, Achieve Global may collect Personal Information directly from Recipients on behalf of their Client. Any Personal Information collected by Achieve Global directly from Recipients is only provided to the Clients who created the particular job. 

2.3 Other types of Collection and Use 

During the course of contact with Achieve Global, regarding an enquiry or concern about this Privacy Policy or our Services in general, Clients, Recipients or other third parties may provide Achieve Global with Personal Information about them. If you choose to provide your Personal Information in this context, Achieve Global will use it only to respond to your enquiry, or otherwise as required by law. Achieve Global cannot gather and use this information without active permission and participation from the person making the enquiry. 

3. Other Disclosure of Personal Information 

Achieve Global does not disclose Personal Information that it holds about Clients or Recipients to third parties without their consent, unless permitted under the National Privacy Principles or unless otherwise required by law. Achieve Global respects the privacy of users visiting our website and does not share any personally identifiable information with any third parties. 

4. Data Integrity 

Achieve Global only uses Personal Information necessary to perform the Services requested. Occasionally, Clients provide more Personal Information than is necessary for that purpose (for example, providing us with a name, street address and e-mail address, when only the name and e-mail address are necessary). In such cases, Achieve Global identifies and utilizes the required data. The rest of the data remains secure and unused until it is destroyed or returned to the Client, upon request. Achieve Global only stores Personal Information when specifically requested to do so by the Client, or as part of standard back-up/archiving process. 

All archived files are stored in a secure facility. 

5. Data Security 

Achieve Global utilizes reasonable and appropriate protections to ensure that Personal Information in its care is not misused or lost or accessed without proper authorization. Access to Personal Information stored on Achieve Global servers is restricted to those employees or contractors who require such access to perform a legitimate business purpose relating to the Services, maintenance, internal security or other related issues. All Achieve Global employees and contractors, as a prerequisite for employment, are required to sign a strict and detailed confidentiality agreement in relation to the Personal Information that they will have access to. 

6. Correction of Personal Information 

Achieve Global takes reasonable steps to ensure that all Personal Information that it holds is accurate, complete and up to date. Recipients should promptly notify their Client if there are any changes to their Personal Information and the Subscriber should then promptly notify Achieve Global of such changes. 

Clients and other individuals should also promptly notify Achieve Global if any Personal Information that we hold about them is incorrect or out of date. 

7. Access to Personal Information 

Individual Recipients seeking access to their Personal Information that Achieve Global has received from its Clients should contact the Client directly. Achieve Global would be happy to provide access to such Personal Information, to any interested Recipient upon request, providing appropriate identification is made available and the Client consents to the release of the information. Clients and other individuals can request access at any time to Personal Information which Achieve Global holds about them, provided appropriate identification is made available. Achieve Global will process all requests for access within a reasonable time. In certain circumstances, we are permitted by the National Privacy Principles to deny requests for access or limit the access we provide. If we refuse or limit access to your Personal Information, we will tell you the reason why. 

8. Opt-Out 

Individuals seeking to remove themselves from future messages sent via Achieve Global should follow the instructions found within the sent message. After the Opt-Out request is processed, a final message is sent to the Recipient confirming the address removal. Achieve Global requirements state that all Client messages sent to Recipients must contain contact information at the beginning or end of the message. 

9. Review of Compliance 

Achieve Global will review its compliance with the National Privacy Principles on a regular basis and may amend this Privacy Policy Statement from time to time. 

10. Acquisition, Merger or Bankruptcy 

In the event Achieve Global, its Parent or any of its Affiliates or Subsidiaries is acquired by another entity, or merges with a third party, the Successor Entity will be bound to respect the provisions of this Policy, with regard to any Personal Information in its possession prior to the acquisition or merger. In the event of bankruptcy, the provisions of applicable law will apply. 

11. Privacy Officer 

If you have any enquiries, concerns or complaints relating to this Privacy Policy or practices, or you wish to request access to any of the Personal Information Achieve Global holds about you, please contact Achieve Global's Privacy Officer as follows: 

Australian
Headquarters

53A Ross St 
Glebe
NSW 2037

Phone
1800 257 120